Yes, except for a prefabricated swimming pool that is less than twenty-four inches deep. These are the requirements for a swimming pool permit application:

1. Submit Plot Plan (to include property lines and structures).

2. Construction Documents and Drawing of Pool

3. All pools will be inspected for electric and barrier requirements according to IRC 2006 Chapter 41 and Appendix G.

4. These are Requirements of PA Uniform Construction Code adopted April 9, 2004.

Click here for Residential Pool Facts

Comment on this FAQ

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Post comment